I have always been a voracious reader, sometimes preferring the characters of my books to the company of real people. From early on I lived in make believe worlds like River Glen with adventureous friends Trixie Belden and Honey Wheeler. Ironically, those names and places simply came to mind readily and they are from books I read well over 30 years ago. How is it I can recall them and picture them better than actual classmates I had?
Nevertheless, books have played an important role in my life and I am going to pinpoint some that have had the biggest impact. These books taught me to believe in things that seem absolutely unbelievable and opened up my mind to new possibilities, Today I look back at these books as friends. I have learned lessons from them that have remained with me throughout time.
1. To Kill A Mockingbird- Harper Lee-
This book is one of the best books I have ever read. Scout was the literary character I compared all others to- I wanted Scout to be my sister and Atticus to be my dad. Boo Radly and Jem are characters I still think about.
2. 5 People You Meet In Heaven – Mitch Albom
This was a captivating read about faith and death, and how everything we do has some meaning. If you think you haven’t done anything worth remembering, this book will remind you that life does not keep score- and all the little things we do are worth remembering.
3. The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseni
Heartwrenchin tale that is so well written, it stays with you long after the last page has been turned.
4.. Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Richard Bach-
Simplistic, allegorical story that instilled life-long lessons.
5. Christmas Carol- Charles Dickens- As a self proclaimed Christmas connoiseur, the timeless tale of Scrooge's realization of the true meaning of Christmas has to be an integral part of any list I make. It was with this book I was introduced to the colorful world of Dicken's novels which I devoured one after the other.
6. The Giver- Lois Lowery- despite the fact this book tops adolescent literature charts- it is another book I am including because it introduced me to the world of dystopias. Lowery's futuristic world and the laws under which the characters lived has stayed with me for years. Jonas decision to leave and save Gabe- and the ambiguious ending make this a must read.
7. The Pact- Jody Piccolt- I was introduced to Jody Piccolt and her newspaper sensationalism quite a few years ago. She follows contemporary news stories and creates controversial characters and situations. . Her characters are so likeable and multidimensional- and even when you know they are not worthy, you find yourself rooting for them. This book in particular has stayed with me because the topic is a parent's worst nightmare- and she approaches it with candor and intrigue.
8.
Nevertheless, books have played an important role in my life and I am going to pinpoint some that have had the biggest impact. These books taught me to believe in things that seem absolutely unbelievable and opened up my mind to new possibilities, Today I look back at these books as friends. I have learned lessons from them that have remained with me throughout time.
1. To Kill A Mockingbird- Harper Lee-
This book is one of the best books I have ever read. Scout was the literary character I compared all others to- I wanted Scout to be my sister and Atticus to be my dad. Boo Radly and Jem are characters I still think about.
2. 5 People You Meet In Heaven – Mitch Albom
This was a captivating read about faith and death, and how everything we do has some meaning. If you think you haven’t done anything worth remembering, this book will remind you that life does not keep score- and all the little things we do are worth remembering.
3. The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseni
Heartwrenchin tale that is so well written, it stays with you long after the last page has been turned.
4.. Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Richard Bach-
Simplistic, allegorical story that instilled life-long lessons.
5. Christmas Carol- Charles Dickens- As a self proclaimed Christmas connoiseur, the timeless tale of Scrooge's realization of the true meaning of Christmas has to be an integral part of any list I make. It was with this book I was introduced to the colorful world of Dicken's novels which I devoured one after the other.
6. The Giver- Lois Lowery- despite the fact this book tops adolescent literature charts- it is another book I am including because it introduced me to the world of dystopias. Lowery's futuristic world and the laws under which the characters lived has stayed with me for years. Jonas decision to leave and save Gabe- and the ambiguious ending make this a must read.
7. The Pact- Jody Piccolt- I was introduced to Jody Piccolt and her newspaper sensationalism quite a few years ago. She follows contemporary news stories and creates controversial characters and situations. . Her characters are so likeable and multidimensional- and even when you know they are not worthy, you find yourself rooting for them. This book in particular has stayed with me because the topic is a parent's worst nightmare- and she approaches it with candor and intrigue.
8.